Privacy Policy

How we process your data

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. We do not pass your information to third parties except to our group companies and subsidiaries, and to other third party data processors who process personal data strictly in accordance with our instructions. We do not pass your information to any linked website. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information may be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

The information you provide to us when using this website will be processed for the following reasons:

  • to administer your user account with us
  • to process any request for advice or information to be supplied by us
  • to notify you of our bulletins, information packs and services
  • to customise this website according to your interests
  • to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations


The data we collect

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name and address
  • your phone number and email address
  • your occupation
  • details about the services you specifically request
  • information you complete in relation to our client surveys

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.


How we store, protect and maintain your data

Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system.

We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction.

From time to time we may be called upon to demonstrate our maintenance of certain professional standards as set by appropriate authorities and/or to satisfy our auditors and/or to comply with regulations in relation to money laundering or other statutory requirements. If you do not consent to our production of your details for this purpose, as an exception to our duty of confidentiality, you can let us know by checking the appropriate box on the Registration and/or Contact Details forms.  

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, or if you wish us to cease processing your data for any particular purpose or purposes, please write to us at:

SAS International
31 Suttons Business Park
London Road
Reading
Berkshire
RG6 1AZ
United Kingdom

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we adhere to strict security procedures. Personal information will be held securely to ensure that there is no unauthorised disclosure or access.

We appoint an Internet Service Provider (ISP) to host our website on our behalf. This ISP may be situated outside the European Economic Area. By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions for use of our website you consent to any transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area. This may be necessary for us to achieve the purposes set out above.


The circumstances in which we may contact you

If you are an existing customer of SAS International, we may contact you (including by email or telephone) to tell you about our services. If you do not want to be contacted concerning our services then please ensure that the appropriate box on the Registration and/or Contact Details forms remains unchecked.

If you are not an existing customer, we will not contact you in the future unless you have given us your consent. If you would like us to contact you (including by email or telephone) concerning our services and career opportunities that may be of interest to you then please check the appropriate box on the Registration and/or Contact Details forms.

You may refuse any marketing communication from us in the future at any time by emailing us at website@sasint.co.uk


The data we hold about you

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you, please send an email to the following address: webmaster@sasint.co.uk. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send to you, within 40 days from that point, a copy of all the data that we hold concerning you.

When you visit our web pages, tracking technologies may automatically record information about you. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • the internet domain and IP address from where you access our website
  • the type of browser software and operating system you use to access our website
  • the date and time you access our website
  • the pages you enter, visit and exit on our website and
  • if you linked to our website from another website,
  • the address of that website

We use this information to help us identify click stream patterns, to improve our website, and to learn about the number of visitors to our website and the types of technology our visitors use. We use this information only to ensure that our web pages stay compatible with a selection of browsers and systems and thereby to ensure that the pages appeal to a wide audience. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.


Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding any breach of this privacy policy, please contact us at:

Marketing Department
SAS International
31 Suttons Business Park
London Road
Reading
Berkshire
RG6 1AZ
United Kingdom.

When we receive the complaint, we will review it and ensure that we are in compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable laws. We will contact you within 40 days of receiving your complaint to inform you of the results of this review.

SAS International
March 2015